Go to content Go to search about Danish Defence website Go to right bar

Content area

 
All about 

Privacy policy and data protection  

Fmn.dk is the homepage of the Danish Ministry of Defence. This is where you find information on our work, our organisation, and much more.

We want our homepage to meet the expectations and needs of its users. This means that we are in a constant process of improving the homepage.


Processing of personal data

The Danish Ministry of Defence processes for instance personal data when citizens approach the ministry with questions or opinions.

The processing of personal data is effected in compliance with the Data Protection Rules and the Data Protection Act.

The data may be shared with other authorities within the field of the Ministry of Defence who may handle specialized functions, such as recruiting, financial accounting and property management. Moreover, the data may be processed in IT systems being jointly applied by several different authorities within the field of the Ministry of Denfence and whereby there is a common data responsibility between the authorities. Further, in special cases the data may be shared with other authorities, for instance another ministry if the Ministry of Defence finds that the enquiry belongs to the purview of another ministry.

Your rights
Regarding the processing of personal data by the Ministry of Defence you have the right to: 

  • Request insight of data being processed on you 
  • Request to have incorrect data on yourself rectified or to have incompleted personal data completed. 
  • In special cases request to have data on you erased. 
  • In some cases request a limitation of the processing of your personal data. 
  • In some cases make objection against the legal processing of your personal data by the ministry. 
  • Complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) about the processing of your data.

 
You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines on the rights of registered persons which you will find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Requests on insight, rectification, erasure, restricted processing or objection are to be sent to the Ministry of Defence (find our contact info here).

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency are to be sent to (find contact info here).

The data protection adviser with the Ministry of Defence
The Ministry of Defence has appointed a data protection adviser who is an expert within the regulations on personal data processing. The task of the data protection adviser is among other things to secure that the Ministry of Defence comply with the regulations on how to process personal data legally and safely.

The data protection adviser can advise you further regarding the regulations on data protection. The data protection adviser can also guide you on your rights with respect to the processing of personal data by the Ministry of Defence and whom to contact if you want to make use of your rights.

The data protection adviser with the Ministry of defence may be contacted at e-mail fmn-ktp-dpo@fiin.dk.


Cookie for web statistics 

When you visit this and other websites within the field of the Ministry of Defence you will see a banner at the top of the page. The banner informs of the fact that we use cookies for statistic purposes and that you accept our cookies when using the website. The banner does not disappear until you click on OK.
Read more about our cookies


Handling e-mails

When you send an e-mail to the Ministry of Defence on fmn@fmn.dk, it is forwarded to a central mailbox of the Ministry of Defence. Upon reception of an e-mail in the central mailbox, the e-mail is registered and sent on to the relevant department.

After this, we handle your request as soon as possible. We only use your personal information with the purpose of replying to your e-mail.


This page in Danish

Last updated 2018-06-18 - 15:23

Facts

Please let us know if you have any comments or suggestions, positive or negative regarding our homepage.

Send an e-mail to fmn@fmn.dk

Internal links